Canada Visa Requirements For Bangladeshi Citizens

Posted in : Visa Info     Zooholiday

Canada is a North American country stretching from the U.S. in the south to the Arctic Circle in the north. Cities include capital city Ottawa coast film centre Vancouver, French-speaking Montréal and Québec City, and Toronto. The vast swaths of wilderness of Canada include Banff National Park in the Rocky Mountains. It is also a group of massive waterfalls.

Canadian High Commission  in Dhaka, Bangladesh
The High Commission of Canada in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Madani Avenue,
Baridhara, Dhaka 1212
Bangladesh
Phone: (+88) 02 9887091-97
Fax: (+88) 02 8823043
Website:  click here
Email: dhaka@international.gc.ca

Requirement for Canadian visa application:

Canada Visa Application Centre (CVAC) operated by VFS Bangladesh (Private) Limited. CVAC is authorized to provide support services, such as; the assortment of visa applications, fees and return of passports in decision envelopes to applicants. CVAC can help in scheduling interviews.

VFS Office Address:
VFS Canada Application Centre-Dhaka

4th Floor, Delta Life Tower, Plot 37, Road 90,
Gulshan North, Gulshan-2, Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh.

VISA Types:

  1. Temporary Resident Visa: a) Visit as a Tourist or b) Visit on Business
  2. Study Permits: Extend your study permit and get information about working while you study or after you graduate.
  3. Work Permit: Extend a work permit or hire a foreign work.
  4. Permanent Resident Travel: A travel document is normally only valid for one single entry. You should apply for a new PR card as soon as you resume residence in Canada.

General Visa Requirement List:

  1. Visa application form is completed on a computer it must be validated to generate a barcode. Print and place the barcode page (page 5 of 5) on the top of your application.
  2. Fee payment in an acceptable format. Please ensure to include the application processing fee and, if applicable, the biometric fee.
    Note: Visa offices do not accept payment receipts from Canadian banks.
  3. A Photocopy of the information page of your valid passport or travel document which includes:
    • The passport number;
    • The issuance and expiry dates;
    • Your photo, name, date and place of birth.
    Note: There must be one completely blank page other than the last page available in each passport. Refer to the responsible visa office for your region.
  4. Two photos on the back of two photos, write your name and date of birth.
    Note: If you are required to provide biometric fingerprints and photo, you are not required to include paper photos with your application.
  5. Proof of Financial Support: You must include proof which you’re able to support yourself and any family members accompanying you as you’re in Canada. Six months Bank Statement with Bank Solvency Certificate.
  6. Purpose of Travel: Mentioning detail of purpose of visit with Invitation letter from Canada.
  7. Photocopy of your current immigration status: If your country of residence differs from the nation of citizenship listed on your passport, you must provide proof of legal status in your country of residence.
  8. Any additional documents required by the visa categories.
    Note: Detail can be found here. 

If you plan to visit for six months or less:
You generally do not require a medical exam, unless you plan to work in certain occupations.

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293

Leave a Reply