Sri Lanka Visa Requirements For Bangladeshi Citizens

Posted in : Visa Info     Zooholiday

Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon) is an island nation south of India from the Indian Ocean. Its landscapes vary from arid and woods sands to beaches and highlands. It is famed including the Sigiriya, with frescoes and its palace. The ancient capital of Sri Lanka, the town of Anuradhapura, has ruins dating back.

High Commission of Sri Lanka in Dhaka, Bangladesh 
No. 4B, Road No. 118 Gulshan Model Town
Dhaka-1212 Bangladesh
Phone: (+88) 02 989 6353
Fax: (+88) 02 882 3971
Website: http://www.slhcdhaka.org/consular_visa.php

Visa Application:
Visa Application form can be obtained from the Consular Division of Sri Lankan High Commission between 9.30 a.m. & 12.00 p.m. (Sunday-Thursday except public holidays).

You can download the Sri Lankan Visa Application form from www.immigration.gov.lk
Passport collection time is from 3.30 p.m. to 04.30 p.m. (Sunday-Thursday except public holidays)

Sri Lanka Also issue An On-arrival visa for tourism/business purpose will be issued at the airport / entry port.

Note: Please submit your visa application in advance to avoid unnecessary delays.

For visa related inquiries, please call on: (+88) 02 989 6353.

Tourist Visa Requirements:

  • Two recent photographs – passport size.
  • Valid passport with one unused visa page and photo copy of photo page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka – after the intended visit).
  • Return air ticket & Hotel Booking.
  • Available necessary cash endorse.

Business Visa Requirements:

Applying for Business visa through Sri Lanka High Commission in Dhaka

  1. All Business Travelers Wishing to travel to Sri Lanka Around 90 days should Acquire Company visa via Sri Lanka High Commission in Dhaka.
  2. Under specific circumstances interviews will likely be conducted from the High Commission and the interviewees may be requested to present more documents if needed.
  3. Under any circumstances there is no refund of visa fee.

 Requirements

  1. Duly completed Business Visa application form (Form available at Download section).
  2. Two recent photographs – passport size.
  3. Valid passport with one unused visa page and photo copy of photo page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka – after the intended visit).
  4. Return air ticket.
  5. Following Documents should be submitted:
    • An invitation letter from the company/ organization in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant.
    • A petition letter from the business or organization from the Bangladesh advocating the issuance of visa and providing particulars of the condition of the applicant, nature of business, length of stay, access to funds, and specifics of this celebration in Sri Lanka together with whom the company will be conducted.
  6. Relevant Visa fee.

Method of payment: The applicants could pay the visa fees only in cash for which an official receipt would be issued. Visa fees once paid will not be refunded.

Validity: 0-30 days – Multiple

 

For any specific query, please call at +8801678569297 , +8801978569293

Leave a Reply